Cass City United Methodist Church

Officers and Leaders for 2017

 

(Class of ‘year’ is indicated in parentheses and denotes when the individuals term ends serving on the noted committee)

 

Members of Administrative Council

All whose names appear on this page have voice and vote

and are encouraged to attend every meeting.

 

Chairperson............................................................ Rod Sherman (17)

Lay Leader............................................................. Rod Sherman (18)

Vice-Chair............................................................ ________________

UMW President (elected by UMW)…………………………………………………….......Jane Mitchell

Ministry Team Chairs

Education ....................................................... Pam Powell (18)

Worship……………………………………………………………………….________________

Witness and Outreach................................ ________________

Trustees (elected by Trustee)............................. Bruce Gardner    

Staff/Parish Relations.......................................... Morris Powell

Finance............................................................. Dan Dickinson

Mission....................................................... Paula Gardner (18)

Camping Recruitment........................................... ________________

Youth Member..……………………………………………………………………... ________________                                                                                                                              

The Pastor................................................................ Rev. Jackie Roe

Lay Member to Annual Conference......................... Kathy Tuckey (18)

Reserve Lay Member to Annual Conference.......... Sherryl Seeley (18)

Financial Secretary............................................. Andy Veneziano (19)

Church Treasurer ……………………………………………………………………..Sherryl Seeley (17)

Memorial and Endowment Fund Treasurer…………………………………..Connie Schwaderer (17)

Recording Secretary........................................... _________________

Mortgage Fund Treasurer .................................. _________________

 

Members at Large

(17) Bill Zinnecker                             (18) Doug Monroe                             (19) Gary Jones

(17) Shirley Zinnecker                       (18)_______________                       (19)_______________

 


Administrative Ministry Teams:  (Meeting separately from Administrative Council)

 

Nominating - Chair:  Rev. Jackie Roe

(17) Doris Jones                                 (18) Michelle Erla                             (19) Judy Wallace

(17) Jon Fahrner                                 (18) Doug Monroe                            (19)______________

       Ex-officio Member - Lay Leader: (18) Rod Sherman

 

Staff/Pastor Parish Relations - Chair:   Morris Powell

(17) Roy Tuckey                                 (18) Stacee Markel                           (19) Morris Powell

(17) Caren Clara                                 (18) Dorothy Mantey                         (19) Janelle Dickinson

(17) Mallory Powell-Wilkins                 (18) Gary Jones                                (19) Michelle Erla

          Ex-officio Members - Lay Member to Annual Conf.:  Kathy Tuckey

                                           - Lay Leader:  (18) Rod Sherman

 

 Finance - Chair:  Dan Dickinson

(17) Henk deVor                                  (18) Dan Dickinson                            (19) Pat Greenwood

(17) Paula Gardner                              (18) Yvonne Sherman                       (19)_______________

        Ex-officio Members – Rev. Jackie Roe

·  Lay Member to Ann. Conference (Kathy Tuckey)

·  Chair of Ad. Council (Rod Sherman)

·  Lay Leader (Rod Sherman)

·  Trustee Representative (appointed by Trustees)

·  Financial Secretary (Andy Veneziano)

·  Church Treasurer (Sherryl Seeley)

·  Mortgage Fund Treasurer (______)

·  Memorial Fund Treasurer (Connie Schwaderer)

 

Trustees - Chairperson elected yearly by Trustees

(17) Bruce Gardner                             (18) Dick Wallace                             (19) Pam Powell    

(17) Ardis Monroe                               (18) Suzanne Chappel                     (19) Gary Wichert       

(17) Gerald Auten                                 (18) Bob Wood                                (19) Keith Mitchell

 

Ministry Team (Meeting separately from the Administrative Council)

Education Chair:   (18) Pam Powell

Teachers:    Margaret Czekai & Lori Inbody – Preschool through 1st grade

·       Pam Powell – 2nd through 6th

·       Dora Fobear – Children’s Church

·       Rev. Jackie Roe – Jr. & Sr. High

·       Sunday School Lite – Yvonne & Rod Sherman

·       Progressive Class (Sunday School) – Kathy Tuckey

·       UM Youth Fellowship - ______________

       

        Age Level Coordinators:

                      Children’s Ministries: _______________

                    Youth Ministries:       _______________ 

 

Worship Chair:______________

·  Rev. Jackie Roe

·  Pianists

·  Lay Leader

·  Representatives from Greeters

·  Representatives from Ushers

·  Media

·  Altar Guild

·  Nursery

·  Refreshment: Pam Powell

·  Communion Stewards

 

Mission Chair:   Chair - Paula Gardner      

   (17)  Deb Robinson                          (18) Paula Gardner                (19)________________

   (17)  Ardis Monroe                           (18) Rod Sherman                 (19)________________

                                                          (18) Moe Evans

     

Membership Secretary:   (17) Linda Parrish

 

Worship Coordinators (working under the direction of Worship Ministry Team):

   Usher Coordinators:   

   (17) Nancy Hutchinson                     (18) Dennis Hill                       (19) Pam Burns

   (17) Stephanie Baker                        (18) Doris Jones                     (19) Kathy Tuckey

 

Greeter Coordinators:   

  (17) Char Fahrner                             (18) Pam Burns                      (19) Doris Jones        

  (17) Opal Schneeberger                    (18) Judy Wallace                  (19) Ellen Stoutenberg

 

 Communion Stewards: 

  (17) Ardis Monroe                             (18) Shirley Wisenbach          (19) Ruth Ann Wichert

  (17) Mary Jane VanVliet                    (18) ________________        (19) Dora Fobear

 

Altar Guild:

(17) Eunice Kaufman/Dorothy Mantey  (18) Shirley Wisenbach         (19) Judy Wallace

(17) Caren Clara                                   (18) Pat Greenwood              (19) Barb Tuckey             

 

 

Memorial Ministry Team:   (working under the direction of the Trustees)

Chair/Treasurer:  (17) Connie Schwaderer       

                Ex-officio Members       Rev. Jackie Roe

·  Lay Leader

·  Ad. Council Secretary

·  Trustees Representative

·  UMW Representative

·  Worship Representative

 

Dorcas Committee:

    Yvonne Sherman

    Ardis Monroe

    Connie Schwaderer

    Shirley Wisenbach

    Pat Greenwood